OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Stanhope Publishing is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This policy explains how we use the information we collect about you and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy whilst you use the website.

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

The information we collect and how we use it

When you register with Stanhope Publishing and/or place an order, we need to know your name, delivery address,email address and telephone number. This information allows us to fulfil your order and notify you of the status of your order. Payment information i.e. credit or debit card number and expiry date are not held by Stanhope Publishing but within the PayPal payment processing system (see PayPal Privacy Policy – opens in a new window).

We may also ask you to give us optional contact information, for example your mobile number or association details (history association/parish council etc.).

We may, from time to time, attach with your order details on associated books or services of unrelated third party companies, which may be of interest to you. We do NOT pass on your personal data to these third party companies.

We may also use your information for the purpose of providing you with information about any special offers, author signings and other events or features of our website which we think may be of interest to you and for related marketing purposes.

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and your details on our database.

We monitor customer traffic on an aggregate basis in order to help us develop and improve our website for the benefit of our customers. In order to enhance your use of the website you will be given a session ID which will only last for the duration of that visit to the site. Each time you visit the site you will have a different session ID.

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page so that you may be aware of them. We will also email you should we make any changes and give you a chance to ask us not to use your information in that way. Because the Internet infrastructure is global, and it is not possible to predict the routes that information sent over the Internet will take, the information you provide may be transferred temporarily via a route which takes it outside the European Economic Area as it passes between you and us. By submitting your information you consent to this transfer.

Opt in/Opt out

If you wish to stop receiving some or all of the information that we currently send, you may amend or remove your preferences by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of your emails and following the instructions provided. If you have any queries about how to use the mailing preference system, please email us at info@stanhopepublishing.co.uk.

What are cookies?

Stanhope Publishing places tiny text files called cookies onto your computer, tablet or mobile device. This is standard practice for almost all websites.

Cookies are not harmful to your computer and are an essential part of online shopping. They allow us to give you a more efficient customer experience.

 

 

What are cookies used for?

Cookies are small data files that Stanhope Publishing uses do things such as keeping track of what you’ve put in your basket and remembering who you are when you return to our site. We don’t save personal information such as credit card details in cookies we create.

On the whole, cookies are used:

For technical purposes essential to effective operation of website, particularly in relation to online transactions.
To enable Stanhope Publishing to collect anonymous information about the browsing and shopping activities of our customers for internal analysis.
To enable Stanhope Publishing meet its contractual obligations to make payments to third parties when a product is purchased by someone who has visited our website from a site operated by those parties.

How to manage cookies

If cookies aren’t enabled on your computer, it will mean that your shopping experience on our website will be limited to browsing and researching; you won’t be able to add products to your basket and buy them.

If you’d like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit aboutcookies.org (opens in a new window).

Security of your information

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us. This is to prevent unauthorised access or unlawful processing of your personal information. We keep your information confidential and store it on a secure server which is password protected and hidden behind a firewall from the outside world. Stanhope Publishing internal procedures cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.

The PayPal logo allows you to learn more about the payment process before you submit any confidential information. When you see a  PayPal logo, clicking on it will verify that the website is secure.

Non-disclosure to third parties

Unless we have your express consent, we will only disclose your personal data to third parties if this is required for the purpose of completing your transaction with us. This is subject to the proviso that we may disclose or transfer your data to a partner company where you have supplied information via a site which is co-branded with that partner company or to members of our own group. If personally identifying data about you may be shared with a partner company, we will tell you before we collect or transfer the data so that you may opt out of this transfer if you wish.

We use your information only as set out in this Policy and will not sell, rent or pass your information on to others for marketing purposes without your express consent.

Stanhope Publishing may however provide aggregate statistics about its customers, sales traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors and relevant affiliate partners, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information. We may also release account information where we believe in good faith that this release is reasonably necessary to comply with the law.

Your consent

By submitting your information and using our website, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by us in the manner set out in this Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this website so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use and under what circumstances we disclose it. We will also email you should we make any changes to give you a chance to ask us not to use your information in that way.